Skip to main content
Tulane Home Tulane Home

Scholars

Scholarship and Fellowship Recipients

Rhodes Scholars
Ralph Conover Many 1904
Charles F. Zeck, Jr. 1907
John A. Rice, Jr. 1911
Philip P. Werlein 1914
William W. Wells 1933
Marshall Ballard, Jr. 1933
Howard K. Smith 1936
Hamilton Richardson 1955
John L. Deutsch 1959
Bruce Rubin 1980
Clifford R. Larsen 1981
Keith Green 1984
Kelley Kirklin 1984
Peter C. Muller 1985
Victoria Phillips 1986
Wen-Son Hsieh 1988
Noam Scheiber 1998

Marshall Scholars
Patricia Moyer Liddell 1959
David Campbell 1960
James Wesner 1961
Jerry Mashaw 1962
Ernest Edwards 1966
Cynthia Perwin Halpern 1968
Melissa Bailey 1969
Odaline de la Martinez 1972
Stephen Juge 1977
James Hunter Cadzow 1982
Tuhin Roy 1986
Todd Pierce 1989
Kraig Kinchen 1990
Huy Tran 1990
Stephen Kuebler 1991
Thomas Haddox 1994
Erin Stanfill 1994
Aimee' Crago 1995
Benjamin Kleinman 1996
Robert Lane Greene 1997
Laura Robson 2000
Jason Mellad 2004
Katie Clark 2005

Luce Scholars
Charles Welborn 1981
Alan AtKisson 1982
Charles Hanemann 1990
Joseph Harris 1999
Anne Peyton 2016

Mellon Fellows
Russell Shaddox 1985
Andree Jacques 1986
Eric Lormand 1986
Greg Gross 1987
Monique Guillory 1991
Sirida Graham 1997
V. Claire Breedlove 2005

Javits Fellow
Carolyn Dorow 1991
Jessica Lepler 2000

Beinecke Scholars
T. Gill Creel 1990
Thomas Haddox 1993
Julie Alvarez 1997
Katie Clark 2004
Grace Harpster 2010

National Science Foundation Fellows
Jason Johnston 1986
Marvin Ashford 1987
Anne Ragsdale 1988
Mark Wheeler 1989
Tom Price 1990
Marta Villarrage 1990
Shawn Lewis 1991
Eric Dunn 1991
Dzung Hoang 1991
Stephen Kuebler 1992
Valentina Matte 1993
Amy McDonald 1995
Stephanie Kute 1995
Mark McCormick 1995
Kimberly Kurtis 1995
Scott Grayson 1996
Brett Wingeier 1996
Mark Bray 1997
Jane Ko 1997
Andrea Palmisano 1997
Andrew Poynot 1997
Hadley Sikes 1997
Amanda Medori 1999
Max Weisbuch 2000
Rachel Ruckdeschel 2001
M. Sage Briscoe 2004
Philip Brunetti 2008
Johanna Nevitt 2009
Todd Johnson 2012
Jardin Leleux 2012
Kyle Coblentz 2013
Mitchell Hinton 2013
Skylar Deckoff-Jones 2014

Truman Scholars
Angela Paolini 1981
Karen Blankenbaker 1982
Christopher Brown 1985
Mary Kay Burguieres 1986
Arnessa Garrett 1990
Tania Tetlow 1991
Lawton Posey 1992
Jennifer Kain 1993
Jill Kaiser 1993
Risa Kaufman 1993
Noam Scheiber 1997
Sarah Ray 2008
T. Kramer Schmidt 2008

Goldwater Scholars
Stephen Kuebler 1989
Huy Tran 1989
Shari Meyerson 1990
Lani Longenecker 1990
James Blaine Ott 1991
Aimee Crago 1993
Amy McDonald 1993
Jason Schneider 1994
Jane Ko 1995
Alison Hall 1996
Vipul Kapoor 1996
Hadley Sikes 1996
Ezana Azene 1997
Lee Lovejoy 1997
Alan Cheshire 1998
Michael Joyce 1998
Rachel Moss 1998
Monesh Kapadia 1999
Jamin Krinsky 1999
Greg Wilde 1999
George C. Balasz 2000
Kamran Rizvi 2000
Anne O’Donnell 2001
Jason Mellad 2004
Jonathan Bakke 2005
Erin Bowers 2005
Harold W. Hatch 2007
Johanna M. Nevitt 2008 
Matthew Peters 2010
Angela Czesak (Honorable Mention) 2012
Shreya Kashyap (Honorable Mention) 2014
Skylar Deckoff-Jones 2014
Nina Baumgartner (Honorable Mention) 2015
Natasha Topolski (Honorable Mention) 2015
Clara Howell (Honorable Mention) 2016
Sierra Lear (Honorable Mention) 2016

Morris K. Udall Scholarship
Aaron Allen 1996 
Aaron Allen 1997

Cooke Foundation Scholarship
Alexander Flyax 2003 
Richard Reish 2004

Ford Foundation
Sirida Graham 1997

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Ron Scalise 2002

Howard Hughes Scholarship
Erik Miller 1998

Madison Scholarship
Vanessa Gentinetta 1997 
Mark Bode 1998 
Christopher Rodi 2000

Whitaker Graduate Fellowships
Alan M. Cheshire 1999
Paul M. George 1999

Whitaker International Fellow
Giselle Calderon 2013

National Endowment for the Humanities Younger Scholars Award
Loretta Gallaher 1990 
Barclay Barrios 1991 
Valentina Matte 1991 
James Fitzsimmons 1995

Thomas Pickering Scholarship
Wesley Jeffers 2007

Marjorie Dean Studentship (Economics)
Michael Bernstein 2007

US Student Fulbright Program
Michelle Elvy 1988
Linda Flynn 1989
Linda Hsu 1990
Robyn Stuart 1990
Robert Cargile 1991
Bret Gustafson 1991
Eduardo Febles 1992
Michael Rynerson 1992
Henry Thaggert 1992
Tracy Buccino 1993
James Casteel 1994
Robert Kelz 1998
Bobbi Jo Shannon 1999
Benjamin Matzen 2000
Elizabeth Franke 2002
David Hoffmann 2006
Nicholas Spindel 2006
Richard Thompson 2006
Stefanos Roulakis 2007
James Jeffers 2007
Paul Burgess 2011
Chris Clark 2011
Melissa Cotignola 2012
Trevor Dodge 2012
Michael Hochberg 2012
Amy Holiday 2012
Jeffrey Mcinniss 2012
Sean Higgins('11) 2013
Kaitlin Tasker('12) 2013
Tobin Fulton('12) 2013
Grace Kenneally('12) 2013
Louis Bergsman 2013
David Ewens 2013
Catherine Fitzpatrick 2013
Julian Guelig 2013
Aubrey Kraft 2013
Jacob Boyd (12) 2014
Ophir Haberer 2014
Lauren Kwiatkowski 2014
Patrick Matthews 2014
Daniel Mellow 2014
Reese Osta 2014
Anna Colarusso 2015
Sara DeStefano 2015
Casey Donahue (14) 2015
David Duesing (13) 2015
Emily Parker 2015
Laura Sibert 2015
Tess Zaretsky 2015
Jennie Barker 2016
Nathan Benjamin 2016
Samuel Fishman 2016
Leah Fox 2016
Taylor Geiger 2016
Abigail Goodman 2016
Louise Gretschel 2016
Kelly Jensen 2016
Allison Koh 2016
Kelsey Lacourrege 2016
Brady Page 2016
Peyton Smith 2016
​Bria Trosclair 2016

Rotary Scholars
John Miotke 1986 
Khan Nguyen 1987 
Charles Hanemann 1990 
Monique Meche 1991 
Rory Becker 1992 
Monique Fuselier 1993 
Sean McDonough 1993 
Kevin Gebhart 1999

Watson Fellows
Tracy Truppman 1983
Deirdre Eaton 1984
Maja Dimitrijevic 1984
Eileen Nugent 1985
Pamela Dillard 1986
Kelli Dokos 1986
Lisa Fisher 1986
Nicole LeBlanc 1986
Maggi Alexander 1987
Julie Dermansky 1987
Erin Keener 1987
Connie Rodts 1987
Margaret Ebrahim 1988
Michelle Elvy 1988
Gwendolyn Thompkins 1988
Tanya Goodman 1989
Courtenay Miles 1989
Lisa Wilkinson 1990
Monique Meche 1991
Nadia Wagner 1991
Ngan Nguyen 1992
Tracy Tucker 1993
Jill Kaiser 1994
Kimberly Freedman 1995
Jemima Pierre 1995
Latosha Lewis 1996
Julie Baron 1997
Lauren Chandler 1998
Melissa Kronenthal 1999

Boren Awards
Michael Celone 2013
Amanda Verdi 2016